Privacy Policy

This privacy protection policy sets out how The Resilience Revolution uses and protects any information that you give, when you use this website.

The Resilience Revolution is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This policy is set out to make sure The Resilience Revolution is honest and clear about your privacy whilst visiting the The Resilience Revolution website. Should this website ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. To find out more about data privacy for individuals and your rights, click here.

_

1. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

1.1 Personal Data – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Lena via this website.
1.2 TRR – means The Resilience Revolution, the registered business name for the sole trader ABN 33 043 281 934.
1.3 TRR website / This website – means this website; www.theresiliencerev.com.au

_

2. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Privacy is acknowledged as a fundamental human right. In Australia, the Privacy Act 1988 deals with your information privacy rights and how organisations and agencies must handle your personal information. To find out more about data privacy for individuals and your rights, click here.

_

3. TRR COMPANY AND WEBSITE INFORMATION

3.1 – This website is owned by The Resilience Revolution, the registered business name for the sole trader ABN 33 043 281 934.
3.2 – The TRR website was designed and developed by madewithjade.com
3.3 – The TRR website is hosted in Australia.
3.4 – The individual in charge of the data protection for this website can be contacted by email at resiliencerev@outlook.com

_

4. WHAT TRR COLLECTS THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

4.1 – When you use any the website contact forms, TRR may request any of the following information from you; name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information relating to the form you submit. This allows TRR to provide you with the most accurate information and quality customer service.
4.2 – TRR collects information when you make a purchase or booking through this website. See Section 12. Payments.
4.3 – TRR website also collects cookies – please see Section 7. Cookies.

_

5. WHAT TRR DOES WITH THE INFORMATION GATHERED

TRR require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

5.1 – Internal record keeping.
5.2 – TRR may use the information to improve our products and services.
5.3 – TRR may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
5.4 – TRR will send emails with respect to enquiries received through our contact forms.
5.5 – TRR may send you marketing emails relating to services and offers if you submitted an enquiry via the contact form and/or signed up to the newsletter. If you receive these emails and want to opt-out at any time, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively you can email TRR at resiliencerev@outlook.com
5.6 – TRR will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless TGS is required by law to do so.

_

6. E-MAILS

TRR may send marketing emails providing exclusive offers, notice of sales, services and industry updates. If you receive these emails and want to opt-out at any time, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email. Alternatively you can email TRR at resiliencerev@outlook.com. TRR also uses your email address to reply to your enquiries.

_

7. COOKIES

7.1 – A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your web browser on your computer. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

7.2 – This website uses cookies to help provide you with the best experience we can. By accepting and closing the cookies banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies. To find out more about how we use cookies on our website, or how to opt-out of these cookies, please refer to the our Cookie Policy.

_

8. SECURITY

TRR is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

_

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave this site, you should note that TRR does not have any control over that other website. These websites will have their own privacy policies for which TRR does not accept any responsibility. This policy does not extend to your use of any other website or to any information you may provide or may be collected by any other website. Therefore, TRR cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

_

10. CUSTOMER TESTIMONIALS

TRR posts customer testimonials on this website which contain personal information such as first name and/or age. Each of these testimonials are taken directly from TRR public Facebook Page , by email or other. If you wish to remove your testimonial from this website and Facebook Page, please contact resiliencerev@outlook.com

_

12. PAYMENTS

12.1 – When making an online booking, your personal data is collected through our online booking system and is used to provide the chosen service or book you on to an event.
12.2 – When making a payment, your payment details are collected through online payment merchant Stripe. You are paying directly through their secure online system. Your payment details are not processed or stored on this website.

_

11. IMAGES

All images and graphics on this website are owned by The Resilience Revolution. 

_

13. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

13.1 – If you would like a copy of the information TRR holds on you please email resiliencerev@outlook.com

13.2 – If you believe that any information TRR is holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email resiliencerev@outlook.com
13.3 – If you would TRR to delete your data please contact resiliencerev@outlook.com

_

14. CONTACT 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact resiliencerev@outlook.com

_

15. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

The Resilience Revolution may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 03/01/2021.